HomeBlogsYard Clean Up & Lawn CareWhat Do I Need for Yard Clean Up?

What Do I Need for Yard Clean Up?

A neglected, dirty, and messy yard can be overwhelming to clean require specific instruments to begin with. When doing DIY or professional yard cleanup services, homeowners often wonder what do i need for yard clean up. The answer to their question depends on the property and lawn size, as well as its condition. 

The basic cleanup with a mid-size lawn and less work required can only be done with a rake, gloves, a yard bag, and some pruning tools, while large yards with more work need heavy equipment. 

Complete understanding of yard equipments with what is included in a yard clean up can make the process easy and less time-consuming. 

Gardener is a professional expert who can provide lawn care services for the clean and polished look of the house.

Tools required: What do I need for yard clean up? 

Basic Hand Tools 

The basic hand tools for yard cleaning include: 

  • Leaf rake for gathering the lawn waste involving leaves and debris. 
  • Garden rake for clearing soil and grass.
  • Pruning shears can cut small branches for a polished look. 
  • Loppers can cut thicker shrub branches. 
  • Garden gloves are used for protecting the hands during cleaning. 
  • Yard bags to remove yard waste and collect it in bags. 
ToolPrimary UseTypical Cost
Leaf rakeGathering leaves and loose debris$15 to $40
Garden rakeClearing soil, grass, and thatch$15 to $35
Pruning shearsCutting small branches and dead growth$15 to $40
LoppersCutting thicker shrub branches$25 to $60
Garden glovesProtecting hands during cleanup$10 to $30
Yard bagsCollecting leaves and plant debris$5 to $20

Powered Cleanup Equipment 

EquipmentBest ForTypical Cost
Yard vacuumCollecting and mulching leaves$100 to $400+
String trimmerCutting grass around edges and obstacles$80 to $250+
Lawn mowerCutting overgrown grass$150 to $600+
Leaf blowerMoving leaves and light debris$80 to $300+

Yard Vacuum

Yard vacuums are used instead of rakes for larger yards and more debris collection. 

String Trimmer

Strg trimmers help in cleaning around fences and the lawn edges. 

Lawn Mower 

Lawn mowers are used for mowing the overgrown grass. 

Leaf Blower 

A leaf blower is used for easy and fast cleanup of leaves and debris around the lawn, patios, walkways, and planting beds. 

What is required for disposing of the yard waste? 

Waste TypeTypical Disposal MethodCost Consideration
LeavesYard-waste bags or compost collectionBag/collection fees may apply
Grass clippingsComposting or yard-waste collectionOften inexpensive to dispose of
Small branchesBundling or yard-waste facilityMay require separate preparation
Shrub trimmingsBags, bundles, or green-waste facilityDepends on volume
Large debrisPickup or hauling serviceHigher cost due to loading and transport

Yard Waste Bags 

Yard waste bags are used for leaves, weeds, and other debris accumulation to dispose of from the lawn. 

Reusable Containers 

Reusable containers are preferred by homeowners for disposing of waste as they can be used again. 

Wheelbarrow 

A wheelbarrow is used to move large amounts of branches, leaves, mulch, or other materials from the property. 

Yard cleaning services: what is included 

  • How to have a clean backyard is dependent on its services. 
  • Leaves and debris removal for cleaning the lawn through different equipment. 
  • Trimming and minor pruning of the grass to give a polished and maintained look to the lawn. 
  • Cutting the overgrown weeds for a neat look. 
  • Yard waste disposal to throw away the accumulated debris and all of the waste from the lawn. 

Yard cleanup worth: Is yard cleanup worth the cost

Cost of yard cleanup: How to charge for yard cleanup

How to charge for yard cleanup depends on the labor costs and the lawn size. Smaller lawns cost less, while larger size of the lawn requires more cost. 

Cleanup LevelTypical Cost
Light cleanup$100 to $250
Medium cleanup$200 to $500
Heavy/overgrown cleanup$400 to $800+
Seasonal cleanup$250 to $600+

How much does it cost to have someone clean your backyard?

How much does it cost to have someone clean your backyard depends on the labor charges. The labor rates can be $40 to $80 per hour or can start from $100 to reach beyond $800 when fixed pricing. 

Pricing MethodTypical RateBest For
Hourly$40 to $75+/worker/hourSmall or unpredictable jobs
Flat-rate$100 to $800+Clearly defined cleanup projects
Per visit$100 to $500+Recurring yard maintenance
Yard-size pricingVaries by propertyLarger standardized jobs

Final Thoughts 

Looking for professional lawn cleaning services? Gardener is the one you are looking for. Contact us at (595) 555-0123 for more information and to get your appointment booked. 

FAQs

What equipment is required for yard cleanup? 

The essential equipment required for yard cleanup is: 

  • Rake
  • Leaf blower
  • Lawn mower
  • Wheelbarrow 
  • String trimmer
  • Pruning shears  

Why do people prefer professional yard cleaning services? 

Professional yard cleaning services can properly clean the lawn, giving it a polished look for a longer period of time. The professional services are skilled while improving the hygiene and the health of the plants and grass. 

What is the most important tool used in yard cleaning? 

The rake is the most important tool used in traditional and modern yard cleaning services. 

What is the purpose of a wheelbarrow in yard cleaning?

A wheelbarrow allows the movement of debris and yard waste from the property with less effort.

What is used to remove the debris from the lawn? 

The rake is the tool that is used to remove the debris from the lawn. The leaf blower is used to push the leaves and debris away.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2026. Gardener All Rights Reserved.