HomeBlogsYard Clean Up & Lawn CareHow Much Should You Pay Someone to Rake Your Yard?

How Much Should You Pay Someone to Rake Your Yard?

Raking a yard is an extremely hectic and time-consuming task that is often done professionally to get the best results. To clear up the confusion about how much should you pay someone to rake your yard, discussing the dependent factors is important. 

The lawn size and the amount of debris determine the raking charges for a yard. Mostly, professionals charge around $30 to $60 to rake a yard completely. The final cost is dependent on whether only raking is required or complete cleaning services including leaf collection, bagging, hauling, disposal, or additional service charges. 

Gardener is a professional lawn care service provider that offers expert services for cleaning and raking the backyard. 

Yard Raking cost: How much should you pay someone to rake your yard? 

The average cost of raking a yard is around $30 to $60 per hour and per employee. The professional services can include many employees, so the rates change with an increased number of employees. 

For example, if one worker spends three hours raking your yard at $45 per hour, then:

3 hours × $45 = $135 in labor

If a two-person crew working for three hours at the same rate would represent:

2 workers × 3 hours × $45 = $270 in labor

The increased number of laborers increased per hour charges, but it decreased time and the overall charges. 

Raking JobTypical CostWhat Affects the Price
Small/light yard$50 to $100Small area, limited leaves
Medium yard$100 to $200More lawn area and leaf volume
Large/heavy yard$200 to $400+Large property, heavy buildup
Leaf-heavy seasonal cleanup$150 to $300+Multiple trees and dense leaf coverage

Factors affecting the cost of raking a yard 

Yard Size

    The yard size is one of the main factors in determining the raking cost. Smaller yards need less time and effort and cost less, while larger yards require more time and effort, costing more. 

    Amount of Leaves

      A larger amount of fallen leaves requires more time and extra effort for its completion, which increases the overall cost. 

      Tree Density 

        Dense trees cause more fallen leaves, which makes it harder to rake an require more time for raking, increasing the raking cost. 

        Raking vs. Blowing or Vacuuming 

          Raking, blowing, and vacuuming are all used for the same purpose but costs different. Manual raking can cost around $30 to $60. Leaf blowing can cost around $25 to $55 per hour, while vacuuming can cost from about $40 to $70 per hour. 

          Disposal and Hauling

            Just simply raking the debris into a pile can cost low, but adding hauling, bagging, and transporting the pile can increase the cost. 

            Professional yard cleaning: How to charge for yard clean up

            How to charge for yard cleanup depends on multiple factors like the size of the yard and its condition. 

            A brief Yard cleanup cost description with project scope 

            Cleanup LevelTypical CostTypical Scope
            Light cleanup$100 to $250Raking and basic debris removal
            Medium cleanup$200 to $500Leaves, beds, lawn, and light trimming
            Heavy cleanup$400 to $800+Overgrowth, heavy debris, and hauling
            Seasonal cleanup$250 to $600+Comprehensive spring or fall cleanup

            Yard Cleaning services: What is included in a yard clean up

            Common Yard cleaning services include: 

            • Leaf and debris removal 
            • Weed removal 
            • Lawn mowing 
            • Lawn cleanup 
            • Trimming and minor pruning 
            • Yard waste removal 
            ServiceTypical Cost
            General yard cleanup$225 to $676
            Leaf removal$225 to $700
            Weeding$65 to $175
            Lawn mowing$60 to $200
            Garden cleanup$55 to $90/hour
            Hedge/tree pruning$300 to $1,600

            Professional yard cleaning charges: How much does it cost to have someone clean your backyard

            How much someone costs to clean a backyard also depends on multiple factors, and the rates can easily fluctuate with respect to individual laborers. The laborers can charge hourly, fixed, or as per service provided. 

            Pricing MethodTypical RateBest For
            Hourly$40 to $75+ /hrSmall or variable jobs
            Flat rate$100 to $800+Defined cleanup projects
            Per visit$100 to $500+Recurring yard maintenance
            Yard-size pricingVariesLarger properties

            Final Thoughts 

            Ready to have a clean backyard?  Gardener is here for you. Contact us at (595) 555-0123 for more information and to get your appointment booked right now. 

            FAQs

            What does raking mean? 

            Raking means using a tool like a rake to collect all the fallen trees, leaves, branches, and debris from the yard to make it clean.

            How much does it cost to rake a yard of 1000 sq.ft? 

            The cost to clean a 1000 sq.ft yard is around $40 to $100 or more, depending on other conditions as well. 

            Does raking improve the appearance of the yard? 

            Yes, raking improves the yard’s appearance and makes it look clean and tidy. 

            Why is raking a yard important?

            Raking improves the appearance of a yard and gives it a clean and polished look, and it is one of the most important steps in its proper cleaning services. 

            Is raking your yard worth the cost?

            Yes, raking a yard is totally worth the cost. It enhances the yard’s appearance and condition.


            Leave a Reply

            Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

            © Copyright 2026. Gardener All Rights Reserved.