HomeBlogsYard Clean Up & Lawn CareHow Much to Pay Someone Per Hour for Yard Work?

How Much to Pay Someone Per Hour for Yard Work?

Hiring a professional yard cleaner and lawn care provider can save a lot of time and effort for the homeowner and provide them many great benefits, including a clear and clean appearance. 

Yard work, including raking, mowing, weeding, trimming, and seasonal cleanups, requires specialized tools and skills to properly clean the lawn and maintain its appearance. This makes homeowners wonder how much to pay someone per hour for yard work. 

The overall and definite price is based on the services provided and the condition and size of the yard. The labor charge is about $40 to $80 per hour per employee on average. The rate increases with the increase in yard problems and bad condition. 

Gardener is a professional in providing yard cleaning and lawn care services. They offer tailored solutions for backyards specifically fitting their certain conditions. 

Yard cleaning cost: How much to pay someone per hour for yard work? 

The overall employee charges range from about $30 to $100+, depending on the services and the yard condition. 

The General Yard Work Hourly Rates

How much does it cost to have someone clean your backyard or provide other yard services? It depends on the services, lawn size, its condition, and many other factors. The basic yard cleanup costs about $30 to $55 per hour per employee 

Type of Yard WorkTypical Hourly Rate
Basic yard cleanup$30 to $50/hour
Mowing and basic lawn care$35 to $60/hour
Weeding and garden cleanup$35 to $60/hour
Leaf removal$30 to $60/hour
Shrub trimming$40 to $75/hour
General landscaping labor$40 to $80/hour
Specialized landscaping$60 to $100+/hour

Cost determination by labor category 

The more experience a laborer has, the more he will charge hourly. Skilled laborers cost more due to their expert skills that ensure complete satisfaction with yard work. 

Worker TypeTypical Hourly RateSuitable Work
General yard worker$25 to $40/hrRaking, basic cleanup, weeding
Experienced yard worker$40 to $60/hrTrimming, lawn cleanup, seasonal work
Specialized landscaper$50 to $75+/hrDetailed landscape maintenance
Two-person crew$50 to $100+/hr combinedLarger or time-sensitive cleanup

How to charge for yard clean up: Overall cost 

The overall cost for yard cleanup is around $200 to $1000+ on average, depending on different factors involving lawns and labor. 

Pricing MethodTypical CostBest For
Hourly$40 to $75+/worker/hrUnpredictable jobs
Flat rate$100 to $800+Clearly defined cleanup
Per visit$100 to $500+Recurring maintenance
Yard-size pricingVariesStandardized properties

Factors determining the labor per hour costs 

  • Labor Experience increases the overall costs.
  • Larger Yard size means higher cost.
  • Higher debris volume requires higher upfront cost of removal. 
  • Equipment requirements also increase the overall yard work charges.
  • Overgrowth of grass and weeds can cause more effort and services, which increases the overall yard work costs. 
  • Hauling, waste accumulation, and disposal add to the costs and increase the rate. 
  • If the lawn is regularly maintained, then the overall yard work cost is relatively lower. 
Cost FactorLower-Cost SituationHigher-Cost Situation
ExperienceGeneral yard worker: $25 to $40/hrExperienced worker: $40 to $60+/hr
Yard sizeSmall yard: fewer labor hoursLarge yard: more crew hours
Debris volumeLight debris: minimal handlingHeavy debris: more labor and hauling
EquipmentBasic hand toolsPowered equipment or specialized tools
OvergrowthLight trimming and weedingDense vegetation and heavy growth
AccessibilityEasy access to yardSlopes, narrow access, or difficult areas
HaulingWaste left for homeownerLoading and disposal add to the bill
Service frequencyRegular maintenanceOne-time neglected cleanup

What is included in a yard clean up work 

  • Leaf removal
  • Debris removal
  • Weed removal
  • Lawn cleanup
  • Shrub trimming
  • Garden-bed cleanup
  • Yard-waste hauling
Yard Cleanup ServiceTypical CostCost Increases With
Leaf removal$50 to $150+Large lawn and heavy leaf buildup
Debris removal$50 to $200+Large branches and high debris volume
Weed removal$50 to $200+Dense or deeply rooted weeds
Lawn cleanup$75 to $250+Larger lawn and heavy debris
Shrub trimming$75 to $300+More shrubs, height, and overgrowth
Garden-bed cleanup$75 to $250+More beds and extensive weeds
Yard-waste hauling$50 to $200+Heavy waste or multiple loads

Final results 

Interested in experiencing a maintained and modern backyard? The gardener is here to help. Contact us at (595) 555-0123 to get your appointment booked right now. 

FAQs

How much does it cost to have yard work in a house?

The yard work cost depends on the services provided, but the average cost is around $70 to $600+. 

How often should I go for yard cleaning services?

The frequency of yard cleaning services depends on the service type and the climate or season. The average duration of summer cleaning services is weekly for mowing and weeding. 

What is included in the yard cleaning services? 

The yard cleaning services include:

  • Leaves and debris removal 
  • Lawn edging 
  • Lawn mowing
  • Hedge trimming
  • Yard waste removal

What is the benefit of yard work or services?

  • Yard work services save extra time. 
  • It improves the curb appeal of the house and its resale value.
  • It prevents pests and infectious diseases. 

What is required for cleaning a yard? 

The basic tools, like a rake, leaf blower, mower, and trimmer, etc., are required, along with skills and effort to clean a yard. 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2026. Gardener All Rights Reserved.