HomeBlogsYard Clean Up & Lawn CareHow Much Does It Cost to Have Someone Clean Your Backyard?

How Much Does It Cost to Have Someone Clean Your Backyard?

A backyard cleaning can range from quick and easy debris and leaves removal to complete professional seasonal services with lawn mowing, hauling, pruning, and maintenance. 

The rising concern regarding this is how much does it cost to have someone clean your backyard? The cost depends o multiple factors, including the amount of debris, yard size, and many other factors. The labor can also charge on an hourly basis, fixed rates and based on the services offered. 

The average cost of professional backyard cleaning is around $100 to $800+, depending on different factors. If talking on hourly basis, the labor rates can be around $50 to $80. 

Backyard Cleanup Costs

The average yard cleanup cost depends on multiple factor specially the project scope, including the services and the size of the area. The average rate for cleaning a backyard is around $0.03 to $0.15 per sq.ft depending on the project scope. 

Analyzing Average Cost by Project Type

Backyard Cleanup ProjectCost
Typical yard cleanup$220 to $676
Average yard cleanup$405 to $700
Small 1/6-acre yard$170 to $300
1/4-acre yard$300 to $525
1/2-acre yard$500 to $825
1-acre yard$950 to $1,250
Leaf removal$220 to $700
Weeding$65 to $175
Hedge/tree pruning$300 to $1,600
Garden cleanup$55 to $90/hour

Service Charges: How Much Does It Cost to Have Someone Clean Your Backyard

Labor Charges 

Labor charges depend on how they decide to charge for yard cleanup. Their rates can be hourly, fixed rate per sq.ft, or per service. The average hourly rate is $40 to $80 per hour, which fluctuates depending on other factors. 

For example, leaf removal specifically, local rates vary according to the method:

  • Raking: about $30 to $60/hour
  • Leaf blowing: about $20 to $55/hour
  • Leaf vacuuming: about $50 to $70/hour
Pricing MethodTypical CostHow It Works
Hourly$50 to $75/worker-hourPay for actual labor time
Flat rate$230 to $676+One price for the complete job
Per visit$65 to $155+Set price for recurring cleanup
Per sq. ft.$0.03 to $0.12/sq. ft.Based on yard area
Service-basedVariesSeparate price for leaves, weeding, pruning, etc.

Cost by Service Types 

The services tell what is included in a yard clean up and how much it will cost. 

  • Leaf removal charges around $220 to $700.
  • Weeding charges around $60 to $175.
  • Garden cleanup charges around $55 to $90/hour.
  • Hedge & tree pruning charges around $300 to $1,600.
  • Junk removal charges around $200 to $500+.
  • Mulch installation charges around $150 to $500.
  • Forestry mulching charges around $500 to $2,000.

Factors Influencing the Backyard Cleaning Costs

Yard Size 

The larger the size of the backyard, the greater will be the overall pricing. Where a small yard can be cleaned under $400, a larger yard may require $800 or more. 

Property SizeCleanup Cost
1/6 acre$170 to $300
1/5 acre$200 to $375
1/4 acre$300 to 525
1/2 acre$500 to 825
3/4 acre$770 to $1,050
1 acre$950 to $1,250

Amount of Debris 

Higher amount of debris indicates higher efforts and time consumption, which automatically increases the overall price. 

Type of Cleanup Services 

The type of cleanup services, their process method, and the complications increase the overall charges. 

Common Cleaning ServiceTypical Cost
Weeding$60 to $175
Leaf removal$250 to $700
Garden cleanup$50 to $90/hour
Hedge/tree pruning$300 to 1,600
Mulch installation$150 to $500

Tree and Vegetation Density

A backyard with a higher number of trees and vegetation has higher charges for cleaning due to increased fallen leaves, debris, and extensive work. 

Waste Disposal and Hauling 

Waste Disposal and Hauling is a common service, while some may charge extra for this. The additional charges of $5 to $10 are applied per bag. 

Season and Property Condition 

Property condition is the factor that answers the question, is yard clean up worth the cost? Seasonal changes and property conditions make the professional cleaning worth it. They may increase the overall cost but proper cleaning can make the property better while preparing it for the coming seasons. 

SeasonCleanup CostTypical Work
Spring$120 to 375Leaves, debris, weeds, lawn preparation
Fall$250 to $775Leaves, debris, beds, mowing and edging
Heavy storm cleanupUsually project-specificBranches, limbs, scattered debris
Routine maintenanceLower per visit when scheduled regularlyOngoing cleanup and upkeep

Final Question 

Planning a backyard cleanup? Before you get started, learn more about seasonal clean-ups, including typical costs and what’s included to understand what to expect from different types of yard cleaning.

FAQs

Is backyard cleaning worth the cost?

Yes, backyard cleaning is worth every single cent. It saves time while providing professional and skilled services that last a long time.

How are labor charges for backyard cleaning?

Labor charges are generally hourly or fixed in backyard cleaning. The hourly rates are around $40 to $80 or more pending on the services and other factors.

What is the average price of yard cleaning in New York? 

The average price of yard cleaning in New York is around $400 to $900 or more, depending on other conditions.

Can I clean my yard on my own?

Yes, you can clean your yard on your own, but it requires skills and equipment to begin with. 

What backyard cleaning service instantly changes its appearance?

Mowing, edging, and mulching the backyard instantly elevate its looks.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2026. Gardener All Rights Reserved.